Past Masterclasses

27 Jun 2018

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

Richard Ireland coaches Berkeley Ensemble

Repertoire: Beethoven Septet, 1st and 4th movements

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

14 Jun 2018

Masterclass with Benoît Hartoin

 

  Benoît Hartoin coaches Ensemble Molière

Time: 10.00 – 13.00

NB Venue: Handel & Hendrix, 25 Brook Street, Mayfair, London W1K 4HB

Repertoire: 

François Couperin – Sonade from L’espagnol, Les Nations

Jean-Philippe Rameau – Entrée de Polymnie from Les Boréades 

Jean-Philippe Rameau – Tendre Amour from Les Indes galantes 

François Couperin – Passacaille from La Françoise, Les Nations

Please note that anyone wishing to attend this masterclass will need to pay for entry to the museum. Tickets priced £10 for adults and £5 for children can be bought on arrival.

 

11 Jun 2018

Masterclass with John Myerscough

John Myerscough coaches Jubilee Quartet

Repertoire: Haydn String Quartet Op. 20 No 2

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

4 Jun 2018

Masterclass with Alasdair Beatson

Alasdair Beatson coaches the Jacquin Trio

Repertoire: Bartok Contrasts

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

28 May 2018

Masterclass with John Myerscough

John Myerscough coaches Jubilee Quartet

Repertoire: Haydn String Quartet Op. 64 No 4

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

25 May 2018

Masterclass with John Myerscough

John Myerscough coaches Jubilee Quartet

Repertoire: Haydn String Quartet Op. 54 No 2

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

17 May 2018

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

Richard Ireland coaches Solem Quartet

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet Op. 59 no 3 

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

14 May 2018

Postponed due to ill health – Masterclass with Adrian Brendel

Adrian Brendel coaches the Mila Piano Trio

Repertoire: Beethoven Op. 70 No 1

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Wenlock Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

11 May 2018

Masterclass with Adrian Brendel

Adrian Brendel coaches the Mila Piano Trio

Repertoire: Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

7 May 2018

Masterclass with David Waterman

David Waterman David Waterman coaches Åstedt-Veintimilla Duo

Repertoire: Mozart  Violin Sonata in G major, K 301 (2nd movement), Brahms Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 78  (2nd and 3rd movements)

Time: 6.45-9.45pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

7 May 2018

Masterclass with James Boyd

Consone Quartet

James Boyd coaches the Consone String Quartet

Repertoire: Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op.44 No 2

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Wenlock Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

29 Apr 2018

Masterclass with David Waterman

David Waterman David Waterman coaches Åstedt-Veintimilla Duo

Repertoire:

Beethoven – Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, “Spring Sonata”, Op. 24

R. Schumann – Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor, Op. 105

Time: 3.30-6.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

13 Apr 2018

Masterclass with Adrian Brendel

Adrian Brendel coaches the Mila Piano Trio

Repertoire: Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

5 Apr 2018

Masterclass with Adrian Brendel

Adrian Brendel coaches the Mila Piano Trio

Repertoire: Ravel Piano Trio in A minor

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

22 Mar 2018

Masterclass with James Boyd

Consone Quartet

James Boyd coaches the Consone String Quartet

Repertoire: Haydn Op. 77, No 1 in G Major

Mendelssohn Op. 12 in Eb major

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

18 Mar 2018

Masterclass with David Waterman

David Waterman David Waterman coaches Åstedt-Veintimilla Duo

Repertoire: 

Mozart  Violin Sonata in G major, K 301 

Brahms  Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 78

Time: 3.30 – 6.30pm

Venue: Wenlock Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

13 Mar 2018

Masterclass with Richard Lester

Richard LesterRichard Lester  coaches the Shandon String Trio

Repertoire: Schnittke String Trio

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

28 Feb 2018

Masterclass with James Boyd

Consone Quartet

James Boyd coaches the Consone String Quartet

Repertoire: Haydn String Quartet Op. 20, No 2 and Haydn String Quartet Op. 77, No 1

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

26 Feb 2018

Masterclass with Richard Lester

Richard LesterRichard Lester  coaches the Shandon String Trio

Repertoire: Beethoven String Trio in C minor

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Wenlock Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

6 Feb 2018

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

ChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches the Solem Quartet

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

6 Feb 2018

Masterclass with Adrian Brendel

Adrian Brendel coaches the Mila Piano Trio

Repertoire: Ravel Piano Trio in A minor

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Wenlock Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

28 Jan 2018

Hall One Masterclass with Alfred Brendel

Alfred Brendel works with the Hieronymus Quartet on Beethoven’s String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2, and with the Marmen Quartet on Beethoven’s String Quartet in A minor, Op 132.

Time: 11.00am-2.00pm

Venue: Hall One, Kings Place

 

 

15 Jan 2018

Masterclass with Adrian Brendel – POSTPONED

This masterclass has been postponed – further details will appear here once confirmed.

Adrian Brendel coaches the Mila Piano Trio

Repertoire: Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op 70 no 1 ‘Ghost’

 

 

11 Jan 2018

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

ChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches the Solem Quartet

Repertoire: Mendelssohn’s String Quartet in A minor, Op 13

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

19 Dec 2017

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

ChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches the Verity/Passmore Duo.

Repertoire: Prokofiev Five Melodies, Op 35; Schumann Three Romances, Op 94

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

14 Dec 2017

Masterclass with David Waterman

David WatermanDavid Waterman coaches the Behn Quartet

Repertoire: Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10

Time: 6.45-9.45pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

Save

13 Dec 2017

Masterclass with David Waterman

Behn QuartetDavid Waterman coaches the Behn Quartet

Repertoire: Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor, Op 44 no 2

Time: 6.45-9.45pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

Save

13 Dec 2017

Masterclass with Adrian Brendel

Adrian Brendel coaches the Mila Piano Trio

Repertoire: Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op 70 no 1 ‘Ghost’

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Wenlock Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

6 Dec 2017

Masterclass with David Waterman

David WatermanDavid Waterman coaches the Behn Quartet

Repertoire: Ravel String Quartet in F

Time: 6.45-9.45pm

Venue: Wenlock Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

Save

5 Dec 2017

Masterclass with Alasdair Beatson

Alasdair BeatsonAlasdair Beatson coaches the Consone Quartet.

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet in D, Op 18 no 3; Mendelssohn Four pieces for string quartet, Op 81

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

30 Nov 2017

Masterclass with Alasdair Beatson

Consone QuartetAlasdair Beatson coaches the Consone Quartet.

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet in D, Op 18 no 3

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

16 Nov 2017

Masterclass with Alasdair Beatson

Alasdair BeatsonAlasdair Beatson coaches the Consone Quartet.

Repertoire: Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 no 2

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

Save

15 Nov 2017

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

Verity/Passmore DuoChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches the Verity/Passmore Duo.

Repertoire: Brahms Clarinet Sonatas in F minor, Op 120 no 1 (1st movt) and E flat major, Op 120 no 2 (1st movt)

Time: 6.15-9.15pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

Save

Save

Save

12 Nov 2017

Masterclass with Alasdair Beatson

Alasdair Beatson coaches the Consone Quartet.

Repertoire: Schubert String Quartet in A minor, D 804 ‘Rosamunde’; Mendelssohn Four pieces for string quartet, Op 81

Time: 3.00-6.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

Save

Save

30 Oct 2017

Masterclass with Alasdair Beatson

Alasdair BeatsonAlasdair Beatson coaches the Consone Quartet.

Repertoire: Schubert String Quartet in A minor, D 804 ‘Rosamunde’

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

Save

Save

2 Oct 2017

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

ChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches the Verity/Passmore Duo.

Repertoire: Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op 120 no 1

Time: 6.15-9.15pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

Save

Save

1 Oct 2017

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

Isbilia QuartetChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches the Isbilia Quartet.

Repertoire: Ravel String Quartet in F

Time: 3.00-6.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

Save

Save

Save

22 Jul 2017

Masterclass with Krysia Osostowicz

Krysia Osostowicz coaches the Clair De Lune Duo.

Repertoire: Brahms Violin Sonata no 2 in A, Op 100; Messiaen Fantaisie for violin and piano

Time: 3.00-6.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

Save

18 Jul 2017

Masterclass with Krysia Osostowicz

Krysia Osostowicz coaches the Clair De Lune Duo.

Repertoire: Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano no 9 in A, Op 47 ‘Kreutzer’ (2nd and 3rd movts)

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

Save

Save

Save

Save

17 Jul 2017

Masterclass with Elizabeth Kenny

Elizabeth Kenny coaches Lux Musicae London.

Repertoire: Henry Lawes Anacreon’s ode and Thelo legein Atreidas; Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound; Nicholas Lanier Qual musico gentil and Fire fire

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

Save

Save

Save

15 Jul 2017

Masterclass with Elizabeth Kenny

Elizabeth Kenny coaches Lux Musicae London.

Repertoire: Nicholas Lanier Hero’s Complaint to Leander

Time: 3.00-6.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

Save

Save

Save

2 Jul 2017

Masterclass with Krysia Osostowicz

Krysia Osostowicz coaches the Clair De Lune Duo.

Repertoire: Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano no 9 in A, Op 47 ‘Kreutzer’

Time: 3.00-6.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

1 Jul 2017

Masterclass with Krysia Osostowicz

Krysia OsostowiczKrysia Osostowicz coaches the Clair De Lune Duo.

Repertoire: Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor

Time: 4.00-7.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

30 Jun 2017

Masterclass with Alasdair Beatson

Alasdair BeatsonAlasdair Beatson coaches Duo Asteria.

Repertoire: Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano no 9 in A, Op 47 ‘Kreutzer’

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

29 Jun 2017

Masterclass with Michael Collins – POSTPONED

Jacquin TrioThis masterclass has been postponed – further details will appear here once confirmed.

 

Michael Collins coaches the Jacquin Trio.

Repertoire: Bruch Acht Stücke, Op 83

 

28 Jun 2017

Masterclass with Michael Collins – POSTPONED

This masterclass has been postponed – further details will appear here once confirmed.

 

Michael Collins coaches the Jacquin Trio.

Repertoire: Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Op 132

 

 

 

26 Jun 2017

Masterclass with Christoph Richter

Behn QuartetChristoph Richter coaches the Behn Quartet.

Repertoire: Janacek String Quartet no 2 ‘Intimate Letters’

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

16 Jun 2017

Masterclass with Elizabeth Kenny

Elizabeth Kenny coaches Lux Musicae London.

Repertoire: John Jenkins Fantasia-Air no 10 in A; Folia and Paul’s Steeple grounds; Christopher Tye In Nomine ‘Crye’; William Lawes Harp Consort in G minor

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

15 Jun 2017

Masterclass with Christoph Richter

Christoph RichterChristoph Richter coaches the Behn Quartet.

Repertoire: Ravel String Quartet in F

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

13 Jun 2017

Masterclass with Michael Collins – POSTPONED

Jacquin TrioThis masterclass has been postponed – further details will appear here once confirmed.

Michael Collins coaches the Jacquin Trio.

Repertoire: Bruch Eight Pieces, Op 83

 

12 Jun 2017

Masterclass with Michael Collins – POSTPONED

This masterclass has been postponed – further details will appear here once confirmed.

Michael Collins coaches the Jacquin Trio.

Repertoire: Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Op 132

 

 

9 Jun 2017

Masterclass with David Waterman

Fitzroy QuartetDavid Waterman coaches the Fitzroy Quartet.

Repertoire: tbc – either Dvorak String Quartet in A flat, Op 105 (1st and 2nd movts) or Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 135 (4th movt)

Time: 6.45-9.45pm

Venue: St Pancras Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

8 Jun 2017

Masterclass with David Waterman

David WatermanDavid Waterman coaches the Fitzroy Quartet.

Repertoire: Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 no 2

Time: 6.45-9.45pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

28 May 2017

Masterclass with Alasdair Beatson

Alasdair Beatson coaches Duo Asteria.

Repertoire: Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano no 5 in F, Op 24

Time: 3.00-6.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

26 May 2017

Masterclass with Alasdair Beatson

Alasdair BeatsonAlasdair Beatson coaches Duo Asteria.

Repertoire: Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano no 3 in E flat, Op 12

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Wenlock Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

13 May 2017

Masterclass with Krysia Osostowicz

Krysia OsostowiczKrysia Osostowicz coaches Duo Aquilon

Repertoire: Schubert Sonata in A, D 574

Time: 3.00-6.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

12 May 2017

Masterclass with Christoph Richter

Behn QuartetChristoph Richter coaches the Behn Quartet.

Repertoire: Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 no 5 ‘Lark’

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

11 May 2017

Masterclass with Christoph Richter

Christoph RichterChristoph Richter coaches the Behn Quartet.

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 59 no 1 (1st movt)

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: St Pancras Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

10 May 2017

Masterclass with Krysia Osostowicz

Duo AquilonKrysia Osostowicz coaches Duo Aquilon.

Repertoire: Britten Suite for violin and piano, Op 6

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Wenlock Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

5 May 2017

Masterclass with David Waterman

Fitzroy QuartetDavid Waterman coaches the Fitzroy Quartet.

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 135 (first two movements); Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 no 2 (first two movements)

Time: 6.45-9.45pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

26 Apr 2017

Masterclass with Krysia Osostowicz

Krysia OsostowiczKrysia Osostowicz coaches Duo Aquilon.

Repertoire: Karl Fiorini La nuit commence à tomber; Satoshi Minami Latticed Eye

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

20 Apr 2017

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

ChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches the Eblana String Trio.

Repertoire: Dohnanyi Serenade in C for string trio, Op 10

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

29 Mar 2017

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

ChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches the Eblana String Trio.

Repertoire: Beethoven String Trio in C minor, Op 9 no 3

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

13 Mar 2017

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

ChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches the Eblana String Trio.

Repertoire: Moeran String Trio in G

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

15 Jan 2017

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

richard-ireland-2ChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches the Marmen Quartet.

Repertoire: Brahms String Quartet in A minor, Op 51 no 2

Time: 3.00-6.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

10 Jan 2017

Masterclass with Richard Lester

consone-quartetRichard Lester coaches the Consone Quartet.

Repertoire: Haydn String Quartet in F, Op 50 no 5

Time: 5.00-8.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

14 Dec 2016

Masterclass with Richard Lester

richard_lesterRichard Lester coaches the Consone Quartet.

Repertoire: Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat, Op 12

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

13 Dec 2016

Masterclass with Christoph Richter

behn-quartetChristoph Richter coaches the Behn Quartet

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet in E flat, Op 74 ‘Harp’

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

12 Dec 2016

Masterclass with Christoph Richter

Christoph RichterChristoph Richter coaches the Behn Quartet

Repertoire: Szymanowski String Quartet no 1 in C

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

11 Dec 2016

Masterclass with Richard Lester

consone-quartetRichard Lester coaches the Consone Quartet.

Repertoire: Schubert String Quartet in D, D 94

Time: 3.00-6.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

11 Dec 2016

Masterclass with Christoph Richter

dulcinea-quartetChristoph Richter coaches the Dulcinea Quartet

Repertoire: Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11

Time: 9.30am-12.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

10 Dec 2016

Masterclass with Simon Rowland-Jones

zelkova-quartetSimon Rowland-Jones coaches the Zelkova Quartet.

Repertoire: Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 20 no 4

Time: 6.00-9.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

10 Dec 2016

Masterclass with Christoph Richter

behn-quartetChristoph Richter coaches the Behn Quartet

Repertoire: Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor, Op 44 no 2

Time: 3.00-6.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

10 Dec 2016

Masterclass with Christoph Richter

Christoph RichterChristoph Richter coaches the Dulcinea Quartet

Repertoire: Kevin Puts Credo

Time: 9.30am-12.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

9 Dec 2016

Masterclass with David Waterman

david_watermanDavid Waterman coaches the Fitzroy Quartet.

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op 95 ‘Serioso’

Time: 6.45-9.45pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

7 Dec 2016

Masterclass with Simon Rowland-Jones

zelkova-quartetSimon Rowland-Jones coaches the Zelkova Quartet.

Repertoire: Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10

Time: 6.00-9.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

5 Dec 2016

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

richard-ireland-2ChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches the Marmen Quartet.

Repertoire: Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 77 no 1; Janacek String Quartet no 1, ‘Kreutzer Sonata’

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

5 Dec 2016

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

marmen-quartetChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches the Marmen Quartet.

Repertoire: Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 77 no 1; Janacek String Quartet no 1, ‘Kreutzer Sonata’

Time: 3.00-6.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

1 Dec 2016

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

ChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches Duo Asteria.

Repertoire: Avner Dorman Violin Sonata no 3 ‘Nigunim’

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Wenlock Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

29 Nov 2016

Masterclass with Levon Chilingirian

alke-quartetLevon Chilingirian coaches the Alke Quartet.

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 59 no 1 (last movt); Janacek String Quartet no 1 (movts 2,3,4)

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: St Pancras Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

22 Nov 2016

Masterclass with Levon Chilingirian

Levon ChilingirianLevon Chilingirian coaches the Alke Quartet.

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 59 no 1

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

19 Nov 2016

Masterclass with Levon Chilingirian

alke-quartetLevon Chilingirian coaches the Alke Quartet.

Repertoire: Mendelssohn String Quartet Op 44 no 1 (1st movt); Janacek String Quartet no 1 (1st movt); Haydn String Quartet Op 64 no 4 (1st movt)

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

19 Nov 2016

Masterclass with Simon Rowland-Jones

Simon Rowland-JonesSimon Rowland-Jones coaches the Zelkova Quartet.

Repertoire: Mozart String Quartet in G, K 387

Time: 3.00-6.00pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

18 Nov 2016

Masterclass with David Waterman

david_watermanDavid Waterman coaches the Fitzroy Quartet.

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op 95 ‘Serioso’

Time: 6.45-9.45pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

17 Nov 2016

Masterclass with Richard Lester

richard_lesterRichard Lester coaches the Consone Quartet.

Repertoire: Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 76 no 4 ‘Sunrise’

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: St Pancras Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

16 Nov 2016

Masterclass with Levon Chilingirian

Levon ChilingirianLevon Chilingirian coaches the Alke Quartet.

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 59 no 1

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

13 Nov 2016

Marmen Quartet residency

Marmen QuartetThe Marmen Quartet take up residency at West Dean with Richard Ireland for three days of intensive rehearsal and coaching on Beethoven’s string quartets in A minor, Op 132, and E minor, Op 59 no 2.

Closed session.

 

 

11 Nov 2016

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

duo-asteriaChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches Duo Asteria.

Repertoire: Stravinsky Suite Italienne

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

27 Oct 2016

Masterclass with David Waterman

david_watermanDavid Waterman coaches the Fitzroy Quartet.

Repertoire: Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op 95 ‘Serioso’

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: St Pancras Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

13 Oct 2016

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

ChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches Duo Asteria.

Repertoire: Dvorak Sonatina in G, Op 100

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

29 Sep 2016

Masterclass with Richard Ireland

ChamberStudio’s Artistic Director Richard Ireland coaches Duo Asteria.

Repertoire: Dvorak Sonatina in G, Op 100

Time: 6.30-9.30pm

Venue: St Pancras Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

 

13 Jul 2016

Coaching with Pavlo Beznosiuk

Baroque violinist Pavlo Beznosiuk coaches the violin and piano duo of Jenna Sherry and Prach Boondiskulchok on period instrument performance of Beethoven Violin Sonatas Op 23 in A minor and Op 30 no 1 in A major.

Closed session.

29 Jun 2016

Coaching with Carole Cerasi

Harpsichordist Carole Cerasi coaches the violin and piano duo of Jenna Sherry and Prach Boondiskulchok on period instrument performances of Beethoven Violin Sonatas Op 23 in A minor and Op 30 no 1 in A major.

 

Closed session.

26 Jun 2016

Masterclass with Richard Boothby

Richard BoothbyGamba player Richard Boothby coaches viol consort Birds on Fire.

Repertoire: Purcell Fantasia no 12, Charpentier Concert pour 4 parties de violes

Time: 2.30–6pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

24 Jun 2016

Masterclass with Catherine Manson

Catherine MansonViolinist Catherine Manson coaches the Gildas Quartet.

Repertoire: Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K428; Beethoven String Quartet in G, Op 18 no 2

Time: 10am – 1pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

23 Jun 2016

Masterclass with Catherine Manson

Catherine MansonViolinist Catherine Manson coaches the Gildas Quartet.

Repertoire: Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K428; Beethoven String Quartet in G, Op 18 no 2

Time: 10am – 1pm; 2-5pm

Venue: Limehouse Room, Kings Place

This masterclass is open to the public and free.

6 Jun 2016

Coaching with David Waterman

David Waterman coaches the Castalian Quartet on Beethoven’s String Quartet in F, Op 59 no 1

Closed session.

4 Jun 2016

Coaching with David Waterman

David Waterman coaches the Maxwell Quartet on Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op 51 no 1.

Closed session.

15 May 2016

Consone Quartet residency

The Consone Quartet take up residency at West Dean with Richard Ireland for three days of intensive rehearsal and coaching on Haydn, Schubert and Purcell.

Closed session.

14 May 2016

Coaching with Richard Ireland

Richard Ireland coaches the Quiroga Duo on Beethoven’s Sonata no 7 in C minor and Falla’s Spanish Popular Suite (arr Paul Kochanski)

Closed session.